The ANC is expected to release the names of the newly-constituted NEC by early Thursday morning after it was discovered that Tina Joemmat-Petterssen’s name was omitted from at least 700 ballot papers (according to unconfirmed reports).

– The Electoral Commission stipulated very clearly that at least 50% of NEC members need to be female—this was the minimum.
– According to the Electoral Commission, a total of 4075 delegates would be voting for the NEC. Nominations were opened from the floor on Tuesday evening and only one name managed to successfully get onto the ballot.
– The Electoral Commission said a total of 295 nominees came through the process of provincial consolidation.
– Of the 182 ‘accepted’ nominees, 88 were female and 95 were male.
– However, the Electoral Commission—by Wednesday evening—issued a statement with a consolidated list of the 230 nominees for the 80-member NEC;
– Of the 230, 117 are men (50.86%) and 113 are female (49.13%);
– The NEC was increased from 60 members to 80 members in 2007 after a resolution at National Conference. At the party’s 2012 Policy Conference, it was proposed that this number revert back to 60 members. This was however rejected at National Conference; the NEC will still comprise of 80 members (plus the top six officials).
– Former ANC presidents automatically become part of the NEC in an ex-officio capacity. Examples include Nelson Mandela and Thabo Mbeki.
– Those who contested the top six positions unsuccessfully automatically fall into the NEC…Kgalema Motlanthe (declined), Tokyo Sexwale and Matthews Phosa, Thandi Modise (declined), Fikile Mbalula, Paul Mashatile.
– UDM leader and former ANC heavyweight Bantu Holomisa was placed first in 1994; Cyril Ramaphosa in 1997; Trevor Manuel in 2002 and in 2007, Winnie Madikizela-Mandela topped the NEC elections.

SOME PROMINENT PEOPLE WHO DECLINEDJay Naidoo – former minister in Mandela’s governmentKgalema Motlanthe – former ANC deputy presidentFrans Baleni- NUM general secretaryJohn Block – Northern Cape chairpersonAce Magashule – Free State premierJeremy Cronin – Deputy Minister of transport + SACP officialThandi Modise – North West premier, former ANC deputy deputy secretary-generalDavid Mabuza – Mpumalanga premierNomusa Dube – KZN MEC Local GovernmentIrvin Jim – NUMSA general secretaryMac Maharaj – Zuma spokespersonTrevor Manuel – Planning CommissionPumullo Masaulle- EC chairpersonAyanda Matiti – EC ANC Youth League leaderFaith Mazibuko – Gauteng MEC for Community SafetySenzo Mchunu –KZN MEC EducationJabu Moleketi – former deputy finance ministerValli Moosa – former minister (constitutional development, environmental affairs)Peggy Nkonyeni – KZN provincial speakerPinky Phosa – Mpumalanga Finance MECMaggie Sotyu – Deputy Minister of PoliceZwelinzima Vavi – Cosatu general secretarySipho Gcabashe – MPL and former ANC provincial secretarySicelo Qabana – MEC for Health Eastern CapeXoliswa Caroline Makasi – ANC WhipJames Nxulu – Former MK memberFebe Potgieter-Gqubule – Deputy Chairperson State Information Technology Agency
PROMINENT NAMES ON THE LIST OF 230 NOMINEES

Richard Baloyi – Minister of Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs

Obed Bapela – Deputy Minister Presidency for performance Monitoring and EvaluationRuth Bhengu – ANC MPNyami Booi – former ANC chief whipSizeni Grace – ANC MPLynne Brown – former WC premierBheki Cele – former National Police CommissionerCollins Chabane – Minister in the PresidencyFrank Chikane – former DG in the PresidencyBarbara Creecy – Gauteng Education MECWinnie Mandela – struggle veteran and former deputy minister (arts and culture)Siyabonga Cwele – Minister of State SecurityRob Davies – Minister of Trade and IndustryBathabile Dlamini – Social Development ministerSdumo Dlamini – Cosatu presidentNkosazana Dlamini-Zuma – AU chairperson and former minister (home affairs, foreign affairs)Ayanda Dlodlo – Deputy Minister of Public Service and AdministrationGugile Nkwinti – Rural Development ministerThulas Nxesi – Public Works ministerBlade Nzimande – Higher Education ministerButi Manamela – SACP Youth League spokespersonEbrahim Ebrahim – Deputy Minister of International Relations and CooperationEbrahim Rasool – former WC premier, now ambassador to the USTony Ehrenreich – Cosatu WC leaderNceba Faku – Executive Mayor of the Nelson Mandela Metropolitan MunicipalityLungi Gcabashe – Women’s League, KZN chairpersonMalusi Gigaba – Public Enterprises MinisterEnoch Godongwana – Former Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises; Economic DevelopmentPravin Gordhan – Finance ministerMondli Gungubele – Mayor of Ekurhuleni MunicipalityDerek Hanekom – Minister of Science and TechnologyLamla Jiyose – Engcobo Local Municipality mayor, councillorTina Joematt-Pieterssen – Environmental Affairs ministerMlunigi Lulu Johnson – Chairperson of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries committeeMcebisi Jonas – Eastern Cape Development and Environmental Affairs MECPallo Jordan – former minister (arts and culture)Mziwamadoda ‘Lerumo’ Uppington Kalako – SACP WC chair, ANC MPPinky Kekana – Limpopo Roads and Transport MECKeith Khoza – ANC communications managerNoxolo Kiewiet – EC premierNomvula Mokonyane – Gauteng premierNathi Mthethwa – Police ministerPule Mabe – former ANC Youth League treasurerHumphrey Mmemezi – former Gauteng local government ministerAndile Lungisa – National Youth Development Agency chairpersonCassel Mathale – Limpopo PremierDr Aaron Motsoaledi – Health MinisterGeraldine Fraser-Moleketi – former Public Service and Administration MinisterJeff Radebe – Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development

Brigette Mabandla – Former Justice Minister

Pallo Jordan – Former Arts and Culture MinisterMayende-Sibiya Noluthando – former Minister of Women, Children and People with DisabilitiesTito Mboweni – former Reserve Bank governorNomaindia Mfeketo – former CTN mayor; current deputy speaker of NA

Sue Van Der Merwe – Deputy International Affairs MinisterNoxolo Kiewiet – EC premierKota Fredericks Zoliswa – Deputy Minister Human SettlementsZizi Kodwa – former presidential spokespersonMabhudafhasi Rejoice – Deputy Minister Water & Environmental AffairsFish Mahlalela – MEC Safety and Security MpumalangaThabang Makwetla – Deputy Minister Defence and Military VeteransKebby Maphatsoe – Veteran’s League Association chairpersonBilly Masetlha – former NIA DGBen Martins – Transport MinisterNosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula – Defence MinisterDavid Masondo – Limpopo MEC Finance/ treasuryAmos Masondo – Former JHB mayorHlengiwe Mkhize Deputy Minister Economic DevelopmentNomvula Mokonyane – Gauteng premierEdna Molewa – Minister Water & Environmental AffairsMagadalene Moonsamy – COO National Youth Development AgencySiphiwe Nyanda – former Communications MinisterSbu Ndebele – Correctional Services MinisterNtwanambi Nosipho Dorothy – Chief whip NCOPAngie Motshekga – Basic Education MinisterMathole Motshekga – ANC Chief whipMax Ozinsky – WC former chief whipSydney Mufamadi – former local government minister under MbekiJoel Netshitenzhe – former head of policy and co-ordination advisory unit – Mbeki’s presidencyMildred Oliphant – Labour MinisterEbrahim Patel – Economic Development MinisterDipuo Peters – Minister of EnergyJoe Phaahla – Deputy Minister Arts and CultureDina Pule – Communications MinisterNaledi Pandor – Home Affairs MinisterNgoako Ramatlhodi – Deputy Minister Correctional ServicesGwen Ramokgopa – Deputy Minister HealthSusan Shabangu – Minerals MinisterMax Sisulu – Speaker of National AssemblyStone Sizani – Chairperson Committee on Rural Development and Land ReformMakhenkesi Stofile – former sports minister; ambassador to GermanyZola Skweyiya – ambassador to UK; former Social Development ministerMcebisi Skwatcha – former WC leaderElizabeth Thabete – Deputy Minister Trade and Industry

Cheryl Carolus – former SAA CEO

FULL LIST OF 230 NOMINEES (AS ISSUED BY THE ANC)
1 van der Merwe Sue F2 van WykAnnelize F3 Williams Priscilla F4 XasaFikile D M5 XasaTokozile F6 Xingwana Lulu F7 YengeniLumka E F8 Yengeni Tony Sithembiso M9 ZokwanaSenzeni M10 Zulu Lindiwe F11 Abrahams Noxolo F12 Afrika Darkie Ephraim M13 April Nombulelo F14 BaloyiMasenyani Richard M15 BapelaObed M16 Bekeer Abe M17 BesaniSibongile M18 BhenguNozabelo Ruth F19 BoncoXoliswa F20 Booi Mnyamezeli Shadrack “Nyami” M21 Bopape Obed M22 Botha Mantombazana F23 BothmanSizeni Grace (Pampiri) F24 Brown Lynne F25 Capa-LangaZolekaRosemaryF26 Carolus Cheryl F27 CeleBhekokwakhe Hamilton (Bheki) M28 Chabane Collins M29 ChamaneMpume F30 Chikane Frank M31 ChiwayoLassie M32 Chueu Patricia (Pat) F33 Creecy Barbara F34 CweleSiyabonga C M35 Dambuza Beauty Nomhle F36 Davies Rob M37 Davis Sharon F38 DidizaThoko F39 DladlaMaserame F40 Dlamini Bathabile Olive F41 Dlamini SidumoMbongeni M42 Dlamini-ZumaNkosazanaClariceF43 DlodloAyandaF44 Dlulane Beauty NF45 DyantyiPumza Patricia F46 EbrahimEbrahim M47 Ehrenreich Tony M48 Elisha Raymond M49 FakuNceba(Giraffe) M50 Fraser-Moleketi Geraldine F51 Ganda Linda F52 Gcabashe Lungi F53 GigabaMalusi M54 Godongwana Enoch M55 GordhanPravin M56 GungubeleMondli M57 Hanekom Derek M58 JiyoseLamla (JJ) M59 Joemat-Petterson Tina F60 Johnson Mlungisi (Lulu) M61 Jonas Mcebisi M62 JordanZweledingaPallo M63 KalakoLerumo M64 KegakilweMothibedi Gordon M65 KekanaPinky Sharon F66 KekanaNkenke Nat M67 Khawe-SangoniKhuselwa F68 Khoza Keith M69 KivietNoxolo F70 KodwaZizi M71 Kota NomfaneloKathlene F72 Kota FredericksZoliswa (Zou) F73 KromaSipho M74 Kupa Thabo M75 LandingweNtombende Belinda F76 Letsatsi-DubaDipuo F77 Letsoha Queen F78 LungisaAndile M79 Maape Bushy Kaobitsa M80 Mabandla Brigitte Sylvia F81 MabePule M82 MabeSisi F83 Mabhudafhasi Rejoice F84 MabijaLivhuhani F85 MafuNocawe F86 MagadziDikeledi F87 MagauKgomotso Ruth “Bushy”F88 MagwanisheBulelani Gratitude M89 Mahlalela Fish M90 Mahlangu Dorothy Qedani F91 Mahlobo David M92 MahobePuseletso F93 MajodinaPemmy F94 MajolaFikile (Slovo) M95 MakasiXoliswa Caroline F96 Makgoe Tate M97 Makola Charles M98 MakwetlaThabang M99 MaloyiNono M100 ManamelaButi M101 MananaSibongile F102 MananaSechoaro F103 MancotywaMkuseli Prince M104 Mandela Nomzamo Winfred (Winnie) F105 Manganye Jane F106 Manuel Charmaine F107 Mapaila Solly M108 MaphatsoeKebby M109 Mapisa-NqakulaNosiviwe F110 Mapulane Philly M111 MarashaMandisa F112 Martins Ben Dikobe M113 Marule Jacob M114 MasangoSiphosezwe M115 Maseko Nomsa F116 Masetlha Billy Lesedi M117 Mashamba Joyce F118 Mashatile Paul M119 Mashego-Dlamini Candith F120 MashileLemiasBuoang M121 Mashinini Sam M122 Masondo David M123 Masondo Amos M124 MasukuMadala M125 Mataboge Amos M126 MatemeHunadi F127 Mathale Cassel M128 Mavundla Themba M129 Maxegwana Humphrey Comely M130 Mayathula-Khoza Nandi F131 Mayende-SibiyaNoluthando F132 MbaliFanele M133 MbalulaFikile M134 Mboweni Tito M135 MdulekeMmule F136 MfeketoNomaindia F137 MfusiJabu M138 MhauleReginah F139 MkhizeHlengiweBuhle F140 Mlambo Pule M141 Mmemezi Humphrey M Z M142 MoeletsiZakes M143 Mofokeng Saki M144 MohlalaThabitha F145 MokonyaneNomvula Paula F146 MokotoPinky F147 MolekaneRapu M148 MolekaneJabu M149 MolewaEdnah F150 MoloiPinky F151 Moloi- Moropa Joyce C F152 MoonsamyMagdelene F153 MorulePlayfair M154 MosaaseAbner M155 MotambiFaith F156 Motshekga Angie F157 MotshekgaMatholeM158 Motsoaledi Aaron M159 Mthembi-MahanyeleSankie Dolly F160 Mthembu Jackson M161 Mthethwa Nathi M162 MtintsoThenjiwe F163 Mufamadi Sydney M164 MufamadiThaba M165 MvanaNonkosi F166 MvelaseDipuo Catherine F167 MyengezaNtombikayise F168 MyolwaMahlalelaDingaan M169 Ndebele Joel Sibusiso M170 Ndleleni Duma M171 Ndou Samson Ratshivhanda M172 Netshitendze Joel M173 NgwenyaPhumzile F174 NhlekoNathi M175 Nkoana-MashabaneMaite F176 NkomfeMandla M177 NkwintiGugile M178 NogxinaSandile M179 Notsi Palesa Yvonne F180 NtombelaSeforaHixsonia (Sisi) F181 NtuliMaropene Lydia F182 NtwanambiNosipho Dorothy F183 NxesiThulas M184 Nyanda General Siphiwe M185 Nyathi Jeanette Ntebaleng F186 NzimandeBlade M187 Oliphant Mildred N F188 Ozinsky Max M189 Pandor Naledi F190 Patel Ebrahim M191 Peter Michael Masonwabe M192 Peters Dipuo F193 Phaahla Joe M194 PheloaneMmoloki M195 PhosaNakedi Mathews M196 Pule Dina Deliwe F197 Radebe Jeff M198 Radebe Bheki M199 RamatlhodiNgoako Abel M200 Ramokgopa Gwen M F201 RasoolEbrahim M202 Segabutla Miriam F203 SemenyaMachweneRosinah F204 Sexwale Tokyo M205 ShabanguSusanF206 ShongweThandi F207 Shope-Sithole Sheila F208 Sidina Wilson M209 Sijake Sandi M210 SisuluLindiweF211 Sisulu Max Vuyisile M212 Sithole Salome Francinah F213 Sizani Stone M214 SkwatshaMcebisi M215 Skweyiya Zola M216 SonoNondumiso F217 StofileMakhenkesi M218 SunduzaThandileBabalwa F219 Thabethe Elizabeth F220 Thomson Barbara F221 Tlabyane Dotty Rose F222 Tobias-PokoloThandi F223 ToboNozipiwo Beatrice F224 Tokwe Richard M225 TolasheSisisi F226 ToloZakes M227 Tshipa Joyce F228 Tshwale Doctor M229 Tshwete Pam F230 TuleloVuyiswa F

– By