The ANC has released the results of the election of its 80 additional members of the National Executive Committee at the close of the 53rd National Conference. New African Union chairperson and former Home Affairs minister Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma received the most votes, while Winnie Madikizela-Mandela and Thoko Didiza were the last two on the list.
Some of those who were nominated but were not elected include ANC parliamentary chief whip Mathole Motshekga, minister Lulu Xingwana, Young Communist League secretary Buti Manamela and Limpopo premier Cassel Mathale.

(F/M denotes gender, the 4 or 3 digit figure indicates the number of votes received)
FULL LIST OF NEW NEC ADDITIONAL MEMBERS
Dlamini-Zuma Nkosazana Clarice F 2921
Gigaba Malusi M 2669
Sisulu Lindiwe F 2658
Chabane Collins M 2585
Radebe Jeff M 2570
Pandor Naledi F 2517
Hanekom Derek M 2497
Gordhan Pravin M 2465
Mboweni Tito M 2463
Mthethwa Nathi M 2450
Sisulu Max Vuyisile M 2442
Dlamini Bathabile Olive F 2423
Jordan Zweledinga Pallo M 2407
Nzimande Blade M 2406
Mthembu Jackson M 2387
Ndebele Joel Sibusiso M 2379
Mapisa-Nqakula Nosiviwe F 2353
Motsoaledi Aaron M 2339
Godongwana Enoch M 2334
Kodwa Zizi M 2306
Ebrahim Ebrahim M 2303
Dlodlo Ayanda F 2300
Brown Lynne F 2293
Cwele Siyabonga C M 2245
Mokonyane Nomvula Paula F 2240
Mfeketo Nomaindia F 2228
Dlamini Sidumo Mbongeni M 2213
Nxesi Thulas M 2202
Bhengu Nozabelo Ruth F 2195
Nkoana-Mashabane Maite F 2169
Bapela Obed M 2167
Masetlha Billy Lesedi M 2161
Ramatlhodi Ngoako Abel M 2156
Davies Rob M 2151
Motshekga Angie F 2146
Zulu Lindiwe F 2142
Netshitendze Joel M 2138
Nkwinti Gugile M 2100
Joemat-Petterson Tina F 2076
Mabhudafhasi Rejoice F 2042
Shabangu Susan F 2036
Oliphant Mildred N F 2019
van der Merwe Sue F 1992
Capa-Langa Zoleka Rosemary F 1984
Mthembi-Mahanyele Sankie Dolly F 1930
Phaahla Joe M 1916
Skwatsha Mcebisi M 1888
Xasa Fikile D M 1881
Majola Fikile (Slovo) M 1872
Mashamba Joyce F 1868
Tshwete Pam F 1849
Mabe Sisi F 1823
Sizani Stone M 1803
Cele Bhekokwakhe Hamilton (Bheki) M 1736
Magadzi Dikeledi F 1732
Tolashe Sisisi F 1715
Gcabashe Lungi F 1695
Mmemezi Humphrey M Z M 1679
Dlulane Beauty N F 1674
Moloi Pinky F 1664
Mokoto Pinky F 1644
Mashinini Sam M 1643
Zokwana Senzeni M 1600
Mabe Pule M 1586
Yengeni Tony Sithembiso M 1570
Mafu Nocawe F 1549
Mahlobo David M 1495
Mapulane Philly M 1462
Maphatsoe Kebby M 1456
Ntwanambi Nosipho Dorothy F 1450
Semenya Machwene Rosinah F 1449
Segabutla Miriam F 1403
Moloi- Moropa Joyce C F 1396
Molewa Ednah F 1361
Ntombela Sefora Hixsonia (Sisi) F 1348
Manganye Jane F 1276
Letsatsi-Duba Dipuo F 1057
Mtintso Thenjiwe F 875
Mandela Nomzamo Winfred (Winnie) F 841
Didiza Thoko F 817

PROMINTENTS WHO DID NOT MAKE THE NEC LIST DESPITE NOMINATION
Lulu Xingwana – Minister for Women, Children & People with Disabilities
Richard Baloyi – Minister of Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs
Frank Chikane – former cabinet secretary/ Director-General in Presidency
Geraldine Fraser-Moleketi – former Public Service and Administration Minister
Brigette Mabandla – former Justice Minister
Thabang Makwetla – Deputy Minister of Defence and Military Veterans
Siphiwe Nyanda – former Communications Minister
Thaba Mufamadi – former ANC member of parliament
Lumka Yengeni – prominent ANC MP
Nyami Booi – former ANC chief whip
Cheryl Carolous – former SAA chief
Barbara Creecy – Gauteng Education MEC
Tony Ehrenreich – Cosatu Western Cape leader
Jonas Mcebisi – Eastern Cape Development & Environmental Affairs MEC
Keith Khoza – ANC communications manager
Buti Manemela – Young Communist League secretary
Amos Masondo – former Johannesburg mayor
Noxolo Kiwiet – Eastern Cape premier
Saki Mafokeng – former ANCYL national organizer
Magadalene Moonsamy – COO National Youth Development Agency
Mathole Motshekga – ANC Chief Whip in National Assembly
Max Ozinsky – former Western Cape chief whip
Ebrahim Rasool – former Western Cape Minister; ambassador to US
Zola Skweyiya – former Social Development Minister; ambassador to the UK
Makhenkesi Stofile – former Sports Minister; ambassador to Germany
Cassel Mathale – Limpopo premier
Dina Pule – Communications Minister
Andile Lungisa – former chairperson National Youth Development Agency
Ben Martins – Transport Minister
Fikile Mbalula – Sports Minister
Paul Mashatile – Arts and Culture Minister
Mathews Phosa – former ANC treasurer-general
Tokyo Sexwale – Human Settlements Minister

SOME PROMINENT PEOPLE WHO DECLINED/WITHDREW NOMINATION TO THE NEC
Jay Naidoo – former minister in Mandela’s government
Kgalema Motlanthe – former ANC deputy president
Frans Baleni – NUM general secretary
John Block – Northern Cape chairperson
Ace Magashule – Free State premier
Jeremy Cronin – Deputy Minister of transport + SACP official
Thandi Modise – North West premier, former ANC deputy secretary-general
David Mabuza – Mpumalanga premier
Nomusa Dube – KZN MEC Local Government
Irvin Jim – NUMSA general secretary
Mac Maharaj – Zuma spokesperson
Trevor Manuel – Planning Commission
Pumullo Masaulle – EC chairperson
Ayanda Matiti – EC ANC Youth League leader
Faith Mazibuko – Gauteng MEC for Community Safety
Senzo Mchunu –KZN MEC Education
Jabu Moleketi – former deputy finance minister
Valli Moosa – former minister (constitutional development, environmental affairs)
Peggy Nkonyeni – KZN provincial speaker
Pinky Phosa – Mpumalanga Finance MEC
Maggie Sotyu – Deputy Minister of Police
Zwelinzima Vavi – Cosatu general secretary
Sipho Gcabashe – MPL and former ANC provincial secretary
Sicelo Qabana – MEC for Health Eastern Cape
Xoliswa Caroline Makasi – ANC Whip
James Nxulu – Former MK member
Febe Potgieter-Gqubule – Deputy Chairperson State Information Technology Agency

– By